VendFynd

Metro Vancouver Rental Buildings by Size: CMHC 2025 Data

How big are rental buildings in Vancouver and Metro Vancouver? CMHC's October 2025 survey: 54% of rental apartment units sit in buildings of 50 or more.

By Mahdi Dialden5 min readFiled under Hosts, Data, Apartments, Property managers

Short answer: rental buildings in Vancouver and across Metro Vancouver are bigger than most people think. Of the 127,091 purpose-built rental apartment units CMHC counted in the region in October 2025, 54% are in buildings with 50 or more units and 7.7% are in buildings with 200 or more. The 200+ band is also the fastest-growing: up 81% since 2020, from 5,378 to 9,746 units. CMHC doesn't publish building counts, but those 9,746 units mean there are at most 48 rental buildings of 200+ units in the whole region.

This report is for property managers, owners and asset managers sizing a portfolio, and anyone who wants the official numbers on how big Metro Vancouver's rental buildings are. It's built from CMHC's own published tables, which anyone can download.

Units by building size, Metro Vancouver

Building sizeUnits, Oct 2020Units, Oct 2025ChangeShare of 2025 units
3–5 units1,5761,612+2%1.3%
6–19 units16,01916,203+1%12.7%
20–49 units39,95740,518+1%31.9%
50–199 units50,21159,012+18%46.4%
200+ units5,3789,746+81%7.7%
Total113,141127,091+12%100%

Purpose-built rental apartment units, Vancouver CMA. Source: CMHC Rental Market Survey, table 2.1.28. VendFynd analysis.

Almost all the growth is in big buildings. The region added 13,950 rental apartment units between 2020 and 2025, and 94% of them (13,169) are in buildings of 50 or more units. The small walk-up and low-rise stock barely changed.

By city

CityTotal units50–199 units200+ unitsShare in 50+ unit buildingsMax. 200+ unit buildings
Vancouver65,17926,6354,21247%21
Burnaby11,5094,6761,19251%5
New Westminster10,6144,5611,39756%6
Surrey7,9595,2631,28282%6
North Vancouver (City)7,7233,43422547%1
Coquitlam4,4682,50967771%3
Richmond2,9981,961suppressed65%+–

October 2025. "Max. 200+ unit buildings" is units ÷ 200, rounded down: the true number is that or fewer. CMHC suppresses cells that are too small to publish.

Vancouver has half the region's rental stock, but more of it is older and smaller. Fewer than half of its units are in 50+ unit buildings. Surrey is the opposite: 82% of its rental units are in buildings of 50 or more, and its 200+ band grew from 266 units in 2020 to 1,282 in 2025, nearly fivefold. Richmond has a small purpose-built rental stock for its size (2,998 units), most of it in mid-size buildings.

Big new buildings are still leasing up

Building sizeVacancy rate, Oct 2025 (Metro Vancouver)Reliability
3–5 units1.3%poor
6–19 units1.6%very good
20–49 units2.7%excellent
50–199 units3.7%excellent
200+ units11.5%poor
All3.7%excellent

CMHC rates the 200+ figure as "use with caution", but the pattern is clear in the city rows too: 18.0% in Burnaby's 200+ unit buildings and 23.9% in New Westminster's, both rated excellent. New towers take months to fill, and amenities are one of the ways owners compete during lease-up.

Social housing: a separate count

CMHC's survey leaves out social and affordable housing. The City of Vancouver's non-market housing inventory fills part of that gap for Vancouver: 581 completed projects with 31,834 units, a median of 41 units each. Only 24 have 150 or more units, and 11 of those 24 house mostly seniors.

What this means for a lobby machine

Operators usually look for about 150–200 units and a shared common area before a residential machine makes sense; it's the line our own site-fit scorer uses (150+ units for full marks on size, 80+ for partial). On CMHC's numbers, the buildings that clear that line are a minority by count but hold a large share of renters, and they're concentrated in the town centres and the newest towers. A building still leasing up is a good time to add a machine or smart cooler: the spot and outlet go in before residents form habits.

For how approvals work, see our guide to vending machines in BC apartment and strata buildings, and for what residents actually buy, what to stock in a condo machine. A machine is $0 to the building: the operator covers the machine, install, stocking, service and removal, and you provide the spot and an outlet (about $15–20 a month in power). See if your building qualifies.

About this data

  • Rental Market Survey: CMHC surveys privately initiated rental structures with at least 3 rental units, on the market for at least 3 months, in the first 2 weeks of October. Social and affordable housing isn't in the survey frame, and owner-occupied units aren't counted in a building's units. Condos rented out by their owners are a separate market and not counted here.
  • Structure size: apartment structures only (rows/townhouses excluded), banded by number of rental units. CMHC publishes units per band, not the number of buildings; our "maximum buildings" column is a ceiling (units ÷ 200).
  • Reliability: CMHC grades vacancy estimates from a (excellent) to d (poor); we show the grade. Suppressed cells (**) are left blank.
  • Non-market housing: City of Vancouver open data, modified 2026-09-01; units per project summed from the published unit-type columns. Contains information licensed under the Open Government Licence – Vancouver. No building or operator is named.

Sources

Frequently asked questions

How many purpose-built rental apartment units are there in Metro Vancouver?

CMHC's October 2025 Rental Market Survey counted 127,091 purpose-built rental apartment units in the Vancouver census metropolitan area, in privately initiated buildings with three or more rental units. That excludes social housing and condos rented out by their owners.

What share of Metro Vancouver rental units are in large buildings?

54% of purpose-built rental apartment units (68,758 of 127,091) are in buildings with 50 or more units, and 7.7% (9,746) are in buildings with 200 or more, according to CMHC's October 2025 survey.

How many rental buildings in Metro Vancouver have 200 or more units?

CMHC publishes units, not buildings, but 9,746 units in the 200+ band means there can be at most 48 such buildings across the region, and at most 21 in the City of Vancouver (4,212 units). Most large rental stock is in buildings of 50 to 199 units.

Are large new rental towers in Metro Vancouver filling up?

More slowly than older stock. In October 2025, CMHC measured a vacancy rate of 11.5% in 200+ unit buildings across the region (rated poor reliability), with 18.0% in Burnaby and 23.9% in New Westminster, against 3.7% for all rental apartments. Many of those towers were still leasing up.

Local guides

Do Apartments Have Vending Machines? A BC Portfolio Guide

Do apartments have vending machines? Larger BC buildings often can. A portfolio guide for property managers: which buildings qualify, approvals and power.