VendFynd

Vending machine statistics: Canada and the US

The numbers we use to place machines, each from a primary source: government tables and federal rules. Free to quote with a link.

Updated October 16, 2026By Mahdi Dialden, VendFynd

On this page

Short answer: the US had 3,243 vending machine operator businesses with employees in 2022, and Canada had 257 vending operator locations with employees in June 2025. Most are small: 66% of the US businesses have fewer than 5 employees. Meanwhile 1,178,642 US workplaces and 179,111 Canadian ones have 20 or more employees, the rough size where a break-room machine starts to make sense.

Key numbers

3,243vending machine operator businesses with employees in the US (2022).Source: US Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
257vending machine operator locations with employees in Canada (June 2025).Source: Statistics Canada, Table 33-10-1014-01
66%of US vending operator businesses have fewer than 5 employees (2,138 of 3,243).Source: County Business Patterns 2022
72%of Canadian vending operator locations have 1 to 4 employees (185 of 257).Source: Statistics Canada, June 2025
1,178,642US workplaces (establishments) with 20 or more employees, the rough size where a break-room machine starts to make sense; 436,376 have 50 or more.Source: County Business Patterns 2022
179,111Canadian business locations with 20 or more employees; 66,589 have 50 or more.Source: Statistics Canada, June 2025
3.73 kWhper day: the most a new 25 cubic foot glass-front drink machine may use under US federal rules, about 113 kWh a month.Source: 10 CFR 431.296
20machines: the point at which a US operator must show calories for items whose label can't be seen before purchase.Source: 21 CFR 101.8

Vending operators by size

Vending is an industry of small operators. These counts are businesses with employees, by how many employees they have. Owner-operators with no payroll aren't in either table, so the real number of operators is higher.

Vending machine operators by employee count
Employees (US / Canada band)US businesses, 2022Canada locations, June 2025
Fewer than 5 / 1 to 42,138185
5 to 9 / 5 to 940135
10 to 19 / 10 to 1925717
20 to 49 / 20 to 4926517
50 to 99 / 50 to 991172
100 or more / 100 or more641
Total3,243257

US: Census Bureau County Business Patterns 2022, NAICS 454210; one US business with 500 or more employees isn't published separately and is only in the total. The US businesses employed 38,830 people with an annual payroll of about $1.59 billion. Canada: Statistics Canada Table 33-10-1014-01, NAICS 445132; the US and Canadian employee bands differ slightly (fewer than 5 versus 1 to 4).

Vending operators by province

Vending machine operator locations with employees, June 2025
ProvinceLocations
Quebec75
Ontario75
Alberta36
British Columbia33
Saskatchewan11
New Brunswick8
Nova Scotia7
Newfoundland and Labrador5
Manitoba5
Prince Edward Island2
Canada257

Source: Statistics Canada Table 33-10-1014-01. The table lists no vending operator locations in the territories.

Workplaces big enough for a machine

A vending machine needs people on site every day. Operators often look for 20 or more people on site, and many want 50 or more for a full-size machine. These are business locations (Canada) and establishments (US) by employees on payroll at that location, which is not the same as people on site at one time.

Workplaces by on-site employees
IndustryCanada, 20+Canada, 50+US, 20+US, 50+
All industries179,11166,5891,178,642436,376
Manufacturing14,9517,05689,24247,112
Warehousing and storage8764106,9973,929
Health care and social assistance19,6007,550164,07064,264
Hospitals8397746,6326,335
Nursing care facilities1,8111,49313,87811,274
Educational services3,8171,87723,87010,431
Hotels and other accommodation3,0491,10117,3415,219
Construction14,2694,81771,92224,069
Automotive repair and maintenance9251097,010966

Canada: Statistics Canada Table 33-10-1014-01 (June 2025). US: Census Bureau County Business Patterns 2022. 20+ adds the 20 to 49 band and every larger band. US hotels are NAICS 7211 (traveller accommodation); Canadian hotels are accommodation services.

Energy use

Since January 8, 2019, every new refrigerated bottled or canned drink machine sold in the US must stay under a federal daily energy cap set by its type and refrigerated volume. Canada regulates the same machines under its Energy Efficiency Regulations.

Maximum energy use, refrigerated drink machines
Machine classMax kWh a day (V = refrigerated cubic feet)
Class A (glass-front)0.052 × V + 2.43
Class B0.052 × V + 2.20
Combination A0.086 × V + 2.66
Combination B0.111 × V + 2.04

A 25 cubic foot glass-front machine is capped at 3.73 kWh a day, about 1,361 kWh a year. At the US average commercial electricity price for July 2026 (14.53¢ per kWh), that's roughly $16 a month at most; many machines use less. Sources: 10 CFR 431.296, EIA Electric Power Monthly, Table 5.6.A.

Rules that apply

  • US calorie labeling for vending machines. Operators of 20 or more food vending machines must show calories for items whose Nutrition Facts label can't be seen before purchase. Source: 21 CFR 101.8.
  • USDA Smart Snacks in School. Snacks sold to students during the school day: no more than 200 calories and 200 mg sodium per item; total fat no more than 35% of calories; saturated fat under 10% of calories; sugar no more than 35% by weight. Source: 7 CFR 210.11.
  • FTC Business Opportunity Rule. Covers sellers of business opportunities, including vending machine routes and location services: a disclosure document at least 7 days before a buyer signs or pays. Source: 16 CFR Part 437.
  • Canada energy efficiency, refrigerated vending machines. Regulated under the Energy Efficiency Regulations for machines made from January 8, 2019, with a test standard aligned with the US procedure. Source: Natural Resources Canada.

Metro Vancouver data

Metro Vancouver is VendFynd's first market, so we've counted it closely from city open data, CMHC and municipal bylaws. Each number links to the article with its full method and sources.

2,260of the 54,090 business licences the City of Vancouver issued in 2026 report 40 or more employees.Source and method: Vancouver workplaces by headcount
89%of Downtown Vancouver offices with 40 or more staff (828 of 928) share their street address with at least four other office tenants.Source and method: Office vending in Downtown towers
45of Vancouver's 102 licensed hotels and motels report 40 or more employees, and they employ 94% of reported hotel staff.Source and method: Vancouver hotels by size
+18%Fitness Centre licences in Vancouver, from 206 in 2024 to 244 in 2026.Source and method: New gyms in Vancouver
54%of Metro Vancouver's 127,091 purpose-built rental units (CMHC, October 2025) are in buildings with 50 or more units.Source and method: Rental buildings by size
232new licences and building permits for vending-friendly sites across four Metro Vancouver open datasets, July to September 2026.Source and method: New workplaces, summer 2026
$37.50–$41a year per machine: municipal vending machine licence fees in Richmond and Surrey in 2026 (Burnaby: $39, or $112 for a card-reader machine).Source and method: Vending licence fees
22,528workplaces in the City of Vancouver and City of Surrey business-licence open data that our staff-request page can look up (10,955 Vancouver, 11,573 Surrey; October 2026).Source and method: Ask for a machine at work

Method and how to cite

Every figure on this page comes from a public source linked next to it; we did the sums (bands added, shares rounded to whole percent). Government tables are revised from time to time, so check the source before relying on a number for a decision. The full data is in one file: vending-stats-2026-10.json.

Cite this page: VendFynd, "Vending machine statistics: Canada and the US", vendfynd.com/stats, updated October 16, 2026. You're welcome to quote any number with a link to this page.

Questions about a number, or a source we should add? Email hello@vendfynd.com.

Have a site with people on it every day?

VendFynd matches your workplace or building with the right vending operator and stays your one contact after install. $0 to you: you provide the spot and an outlet.

Check your site