VendFynd

Richmond Industrial vs Burnaby: Land, Sites and Reviews

Richmond industrial land vs Burnaby: Metro Vancouver's inventory, 129 industrial listings compared on reviews and ratings, and Burnaby licences by size.

By Mahdi Dialden7 min readFiled under Hosts, Data, Warehouses, Richmond, Burnaby

Short answer: Richmond industrial land covers more ground than Burnaby's, in bigger pieces. Metro Vancouver's inventory counts 1,741 hectares in Richmond against 1,144 in Burnaby, with an average parcel of 1.6 hectares vs 1.0. Online, the two look alike and both look quiet: our January 2026 count found a median of 8 Google reviews for 60 Richmond industrial listings and 11 for 69 in Burnaby. Neither number says anything about the people working inside, which is what decides whether a site can carry a vending machine.

This report is for warehouse, plant and distribution managers, and for industrial landlords, comparing the two biggest industrial areas north of the Fraser and close to it. It combines Metro Vancouver's regional inventory, VendFynd's own listing counts and Burnaby's licence open data.

A note on method. We planned this comparison around opening hours from a fresh Lead Finder hunt in Richmond, to match the September 2026 Burnaby hunt. That Richmond hunt hasn't run, so we don't compare hours here. Instead we compare both cities on the January 2026 run, which used the same search in each city.

The land

RichmondBurnaby
Industrial parcels1,1181,164
Industrial land1,741 ha1,144 ha
Average parcel1.6 ha1.0 ha
Share of the region's inventory15%10%

Source: Metro Vancouver, 2020 Regional Industrial Lands Inventory, Technical Report (March 2021), Table 4.1. Richmond includes lands at YVR.

Richmond is the second-largest industrial market in the region after Surrey. The inventory notes that Richmond's figure includes the airport, that 271 hectares were "Other / Vacant" (97 hectares of vacant port land and 62 hectares of vacant airport land among them), and that Richmond has the region's largest share of its inventory on strata lots, 9%. Burnaby and New Westminster together had only 42 hectares in that "Other / Vacant" group: Burnaby's industrial land is close to fully used.

For vending, the parcel size is the useful part. A larger average parcel tends to mean larger buildings and more people per site, though the inventory doesn't count workers. The strata share matters too: a Richmond strata industrial complex can have dozens of small units sharing one parking lot and one owners' corporation, which changes who you ask about a shared machine.

The listings

January 2026 runRichmondBurnaby
Industrial listings kept60 (of 75 found)69 (of 99 found)
Median Google reviews811
Middle half of listings2 to 38 reviews3 to 35 reviews
Fewer than 10 reviews33 (55%)32 (46%)
100 or more reviews6 (10%)5 (7%)
Median rating (listings with a rating)3.9 (51 listings)4.25 (64 listings)
Rated 4.5 or higher13 of 5128 of 64
Has a website48 (80%)62 (90%)
Primary Google type "storage"2310

VendFynd analysis of Google Places listings found within 5 km of each city centre, January 2026. See "About this data".

Three things stand out:

  1. Reviews are no guide. More than half the Richmond listings had fewer than 10 reviews. We made the same point across 16 site types in our Google reviews vs foot traffic report: the best vending sites are often the ones nobody reviews.
  2. Richmond listings skew to storage and distribution. 23 of the 60 Richmond listings carry "storage" as their primary Google type, against 10 of 69 in Burnaby, and 8 Richmond listings carry a food type. That fits the land: Richmond's industrial areas sit around the airport, the river and the port.
  3. Richmond's ratings run lower. A median of 3.9 against 4.25. Industrial ratings mostly come from drivers, pickups and visitors, so this says more about counters and docks than about the people on the floor. We note it, but wouldn't read much into it.

Burnaby by licence size

Burnaby publishes its business licences as open data, and its industrial licence types carry a size band. On October 12, 2026:

Burnaby licence group1–50 persons51–150 persons151+ personsTotal
Manufacturers3431812373
Warehouses333101344
Wholesalers356160372
All three1,03244131,089

City of Burnaby business licences, open data, extract 2026-10-12. VendFynd count by licence type name.

So 57 Burnaby industrial licences are in a band of 51 people or more. The 1–50 band is wide: it holds both a three-person importer and a 45-person shift operation, so it can't tell you which small sites qualify. We didn't find an equivalent Richmond dataset with size bands.

On hours, our September 2026 hunt found 70 of 86 Burnaby industrial listings posting hours on Google and only 1 posting 24/7, while 6 said on their own websites that they run around the clock (Burnaby hours report). We can't yet say the same for Richmond.

What it means if you run a site in either city

  • Count people, not reviews. A machine needs roughly 30–40 people on a normal day. The site-fit scorer asks the questions an operator would.
  • In a strata complex, think shared. Several small units can reach the numbers together; the owners' corporation or property manager usually decides on common areas.
  • Licence fees are small and the operator's. Richmond charges $37.50 per machine. Burnaby charges $39 (coin) or $112 (card) in 2026, rising to $41 and $117 from January 1, 2027 under the schedule adopted on September 22, 2026. More in our licence fee guide.

With VendFynd, it's $0 to you: the operator covers the machine, install, stocking, service and removal, and you provide the spot and an outlet (about $15–20 a month in power for a drink machine). Your people choose the menu, and commission is usually included, agreed in writing before install. See if your site qualifies, or read the host terms.

About this data

  • Listings: VendFynd Lead Finder, earlier CLI version, run in January 2026 within 5 km of each city centre with the same search terms. We kept listings with an address in the city and a Google type that belongs to "industrial" (shops, parks, contractors, offices and similar were removed): 60 of 75 in Richmond and 69 of 99 in Burnaby. A listing without a review count counts as 0 reviews; ratings are medians of listings that have one. Aggregates only: no business is named. A 5 km radius covers central Richmond and central Burnaby, not every industrial area in either city.
  • Land: Metro Vancouver 2020 Regional Industrial Lands Inventory, Technical Report (March 2021), Table 4.1 and the sub-region summaries. Areas are gross hectares.
  • Licences: City of Burnaby open data, 20,093 approved licences on 2026-10-12. The size band is part of the licence type name, so it is what the business declared for its licence category, not a head count. Contains information licensed under the Open Government Licence – Burnaby.
  • Not compared: opening hours in Richmond, because the Richmond Lead Finder hunt hasn't run.

Sources

All accessed 2026-10-12.

Frequently asked questions

Does Richmond have more industrial land than Burnaby?

Yes. Metro Vancouver's 2020 Regional Industrial Lands Inventory counts 1,741 hectares of industrial land in Richmond (including YVR's Sea Island lands) against 1,144 hectares in Burnaby. Richmond has slightly fewer parcels (1,118 vs 1,164), so its average parcel is larger: 1.6 hectares vs 1.0.

Do Richmond industrial businesses get many Google reviews?

Very few. In VendFynd's January 2026 count of 60 Richmond industrial listings, the median was 8 Google reviews and 33 had fewer than 10. Burnaby's 69 industrial listings had a median of 11. Reviews track customers who leave feedback, not the staff working inside.

How many large industrial employers hold a Burnaby business licence?

Burnaby's licence types carry a size band. Of 1,089 manufacturer, warehouse and wholesaler licences in the City's open data on October 12, 2026, 1,032 are in the 1–50 persons band, 44 in 51–150 and 13 in 151 or more.

Is the vending machine licence fee different in Richmond and Burnaby?

Yes. Richmond's Fees Bylaw 8636 charges $37.50 per vending machine. Burnaby's 2026 fee is $39 for a coin machine and $112 for one that takes cards; the schedule Burnaby adopted on September 22, 2026 raises those to $41 and $117 from January 1, 2027. The operator normally holds and pays the licence.

Local guides

Vending Machine for a Laundromat: Burnaby and Richmond Data

Is a vending machine for a laundromat worth it? Our count of 26 Burnaby and Richmond laundromats, Vancouver licence data, PST on soap vs snacks, and setup.

Self Storage Vending Machine: Data From 83 Local Sites

Does a self storage vending machine work? Our count of 83 storage sites in Burnaby, Richmond and North Vancouver, what to stock, PST and licence fees.

Google Reviews vs Foot Traffic in Burnaby and Richmond

Warehouses have a median of 8–11 Google reviews; clinics 74–124. Our count of 2,024 Burnaby and Richmond listings shows why reviews mislead on vending fit.